Awards

Awards of Excellence Application click here to download full brochure and registration form forms for all awards.  Submission deadline: December 1.

INLA’s annual award program consists of the following awards:

Awards of Excellence (multiple categories): These awards recognize those firms that have enhanced the Indiana environment with creativity and beauty through landscaping and horticulture.

Nursery & Landscape Achievement Award: To be awarded annually to an individual with good standing in the industry who has given freely of his/her time for the strengthening of the green industry in Indiana. Nominations are voted on by the Awards Committee.

Award of Merit: To be given annually to a business, institution, job, or individual which the INLA feels has contributed significantly to our industry. Nominations are voted on by the Awards Committee.

Employee of the Year: To be given annually to an individual on staff at an INLA member business where he/she has significantly contributed to the growth of that business and its standing in the community. Five years minimum service required. Nominations are voted on by the Awards Committee. Please provide information about the nominee and his/her contributions.

2016 AWARDS

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Residential Landscape Design/Build Under $50,000
MG Landscape and Irrigation
Project: Private Residence, Greenwood

Residential Landscape Design/Build Over $50,000
Mark M. Holeman
Project: Private Residence, Indianapolis

Hardscape Residential Landscape Design/Build Under $50,000
Corressell Landscape
Project: Private Residence, Newburg

Hardscape Residential Landscape Design/Build Over $50,000
Franco Landscaping
Project: Private Residence, Columbus

Special Projects: Lighting
Franco Landscaping
Project: Private Residence, Columbus

AWARD OF MERIT
Donna Sheets
former Executive Director of INLA from 2001? – 2016

NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John and Judy Brehob

SCHOLARSHIPS
Indiana Nursery Endowment Fund Scholarship
Awarded to: Central Nine Career Center, Landscape/Horticulture Program

H.W. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to: Katelyn Bierrum and Keegan Kirsch

PAST PRESIDENT
Robert Johnstone

INDIANA GREEN EXPO BOOTH AWARDS:
Best of Show for Hard Goods: Tiffany Lawn & Garden Supply and Reading Rock
Best of Show for Green Goods: Brehob Nurseries, LLC
Best of Show Equipment: Ariens & McGavic Outdoor
Best of Show Most Interactive: Automatic Supply

———————————————————

2015 AWARDS

Residential Landscape Design/Build Under $50,000
Winner: Bruce Ewing Landscaping, Fort Wayne
Project: Sturges Residence Maintenance, Fort Wayne IN
Residential Landscape Design/Build Over $50,000
Winner: Gluesenkamp’s Designscape, Nashville
Project: Lake Cabin Renovation, Nashville IN
Hardscape Residential Design/Build Under $50,000
Winner: Hank Metzger Landscape, Terre Haute
Project: Woodcock Residence, Terre Haute IN
Hardscape Residential Design/Build Over $50,000
Winner: Gluesenkamp’s Designscape, Nashville
Project: Lake Cabin Renovation, Nashville IN


Special Achievement awards are presented to special individuals who have contributed to our industry and individual businesses.

Award of Merit – Presented by Cody Giordano
2015
Richard Blankenship
Mark M. Holeman, Inc., Indianapolis

Nursery and Landscape Achievement Award
2015
David Todd
For Outstanding Service To The Nursery And Landscape Industry Of Indiana

Employee of the Year Award
Julie Gillen – Indiana Nursery and Landscape Association, Indianapolis, IN

INLA Scholarships
Gilbert Awards
Ashley Lewis
Eric Walker
Jordan Pawlik

Indiana Nurserymen Endowment Fund
2015-2016
Scholarship Recipient
Makayla Mobley, Huntington University
Awarded to a full time student majoring in Landscape Horticulture 

Indiana Nurserymen Endowment Fund
2015-2016 Robert Foegley Scholarship Recipient
Evelyn Simmel, Purdue University

INDIANA GREEN EXPO 2016 BOOTH AWARD WINNERS

Indiana Green Expo 2016
Best of Show
Hard Goods
Tiffany Lawn & Garden Supplies

Indiana Green Expo 2016
Best of Show
Green Goods
Heartland Growers

Indiana Green Expo 2016
Best of Show
Equipment
Power Equipment Distributors

Indiana Green Expo 2016
Best of Show
Most Interactive
Greendell Landscape Solutions
———————————————————

2014 AWARDS

Landscape Design/Build Residential
Winner: Smalls Landscaping, Inc., Valparaiso
Project: Remaley Residence, Valparaiso, IN
Landscape Maintenance Residential
Winner: Landscapes by Dallas Foster, Inc., Vincennes
Project: Newburgh Residence, Newburgh, IN
Hardscape Design/Build Residential
Winner: Landscapes by Dallas Foster, Inc., Vincennes
Project: Crestwood Farm, Mentor, IN
Landscape Maintenance Commercial
Winner: Landscapes by Dallas Foster, Inc., Vincennes
Project: Princeton Pocket Park, Princeton, IN
Landscape Design/Build Commercial
Winner: Landscapes by Dallas Foster, Inc., Vincennes
Project: Princeton Pocket Park, Princeton, IN
Hardscape Design/Build Commercial
Winner: Hank Metzger Landscape, Inc., Terre Haute
Project: Sisters of Providence, St. Mary-of-the-Woods, IN


Special Achievement awards are presented to special individuals who have contributed to our industry and individual businesses.

Award of Merit – Presented by Cody Giordano
2014
Joe Ramey
Central Nine Career Center, Greenwood, IN

Employee of the Year Award – two winners
Libby Mangum, Gluesenkamp’s Designscape Hort Serv – presented by Dan Gluesenkamp
Garth Whewell, Landscapes by Dallas Foster, Inc – presented by Dallas Foster

INLA Past President Award
Richard Blankenship, Mark M. Holeman, Inc. – presented by Robert Johnstone

INLA Honorary Members Awarded
Robert Joly, Purdue University – presented by Kyle Daniel, Purdue
Thank you for your support throughout the years!

Tom Allen, Allen Landscape in Highland – presented by Jim Kenny, Price Nurseries
Thank you for your support throughout the years!

Indiana Nurserymen Endowment Fund
2014-2015
Scholarship Recipient
Mitchell Mercer, Vincennes University
Awarded to a full time student majoring in Landscape Horticulture 

Gilbert Award Recipients  
Audra Franz, Purdue University
Zhicheng Xu “Daniel”, Purdue University

INDIANA GREEN EXPO 2015 BEST OF SHOW AWARDS  

Indiana Green Expo 2015
Best of Show
Hard Goods
Belgard Hardscapes – Booth #311

Indiana Green Expo 2015
Best of Show
Green Goods
TriState Foliage – Booth #129

Indiana Green Expo 2015
Best of Show
Equipment
Power Equipment – Booth #203

Indiana Green Expo 2015
Best of Show
Most Interactive
New Pro Container – Booth #106
———————————————————

Indiana Green Expo 2015
Masters of the Landscape Challenge Award
RLM, Inc., Hebron, IN


2013 AWARDS

Landscape Design/Build Residential
Winner: Bruce Ewing Landscaping/Jim Saxton, Fort Wayne
Project: Private Residence, Lake Wawasee
Landscape Maintenance Residential
Winner: The American Gardener in conjuction with Gardenart, West Lafayette
Project: Private Residence, West Lafayette
Hardscape Design/Build Residential
Winner: Bruce Ewing Landscaping/Jim Saxton, Fort Wayne
Project: Private Residence, Lake Wawasee
Hardscape Installation Residential
Winner: Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso
Project: Private Residence, Michigan City
Landscape Installation Commercial
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Hamilton Town Center, Noblesville
Landscape Design/Build Commercial
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Hamilton Town Center, Noblesville
Hardscape Installation Commercial
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: CityWay, Indianapolis
Hardscape Design/Build Commercial
Winner: Aspen Outdoor Designs, Noblesville Project: Reading Rock Outdoor Display, Fishers
Special Achievement awards are presented to special individuals who have contributed to our industry and individual businesses.

Award of Merit:
Frank Gieseking, Greendell Mulch & Mix

Nursery and Landscape Achievement Award:
Jud Scott, Vine and Branch

Employee of the Year Award:
Ben Eddington, Mark M.Holeman, Inc.

Indiana Green Expo Booth Awards:

Best of Show for Hard Goods: Unilock
Best of Show for Green Goods: Heartland Growers
Best of Show Equipment: Bobcat of Indy
Best of Show Most Interactive: Kenney Machinery Corporation

2012 AWARDS

Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors
Project: St. Francis Hospital, Indianapolis
Residential Landscape Maintenance
Winner: Bruce Ewing Landscaping, Fort Wayne
Project: Private Residence
Residential Landscape Design / Build
Winner: Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso
Project: Marshall Residence
Hardscape Residential Design / Build
Winner: Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso
Project: Stevick Residence
Commercial Installation
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: PNC Center Plaza, Indianapolis
Hardscape Installation
Winner: Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso
Project: Rurode Residence

Special Achievement awards are presented to special individuals who have contributed to our industry and individual businesses.

Nursery & Landscape Achievement Award – presented by Leslie Kitch, Bruce Ewing Landscaping
Jim Saxton, The Saxton Group & Bruce Ewing Landscaping

Award of Merit – presented by Stephanie Sheldon, Shrubworks
Dan Gluesenkamp, Gluesenkamp’s Designscape Hort Services

Employee of the Year Award – presented by Dale Morris, The Engledow Group
Garry Alexander, The Engledow Group

Booth Awards:

Best of Show for Hardgoods: Tiffany Lawn & Garden – Booth 311
Best of Show for Green Goods: Heartland Growers – Booth 215
Best of Show Equipment: Lastec – Booth 623
Best of Show Most Interactive: Kuert Concrete – Booth 216

2011 AWARDS

Residential Landscape Design / Build
Winner: Primary Grounds, Greenwood
Project: Hoover Residence, Greenwood
Residential Landscape Maintenance
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Spring Mill Residence, Carmel
Hardscape Residential Design/Build
Winner: Fiano Landscapes, Greenfield
Project: Calhoon Residence, Indianapolis
Commercial Landscape Design / Build
Winner: New Vistas Landscaping, Goshen
Project: Creekside Prayer Garden, Elkhart County
Commercial Landscape Maintenance
Winner: Foegley Landscape, Inc., South Bend
Project: Berkshires, Granger
Commercial Installation
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Nature Conservancy, Indianapolis
Hardscape Installation
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Marquette Manor, Indianapolis
Garden Center Design
Winner: Wayne Grumber, Gardens on the Prarie
Project: Gardens on the Prairie, Lowell

Award of Merit
Bruce Ewing, Bruce Ewing Landscaping
Nursery and Landscape Achievement Award
Larry Becker, Becker Landscape Contractors
Empoyee of the Year Award
Melody Maxwell, Franco Landscaping

Indiana Green Expo 2012
Best of Show Hardgoods: Unilock
Best of Show Green Goods: C.M. Hobbs, Inc
Best of Show Equipment: Redmax / Power Equipment Distributors
Gest of Show Most Interactive: Greendell Mulch & Mix

2010 AWARDS

Residential Landscape Design / Build
Winner: The Cornerstone Landscape Group, Fort Wayne
Project: Brinneman Residence, Andrews
Residential Landscape Maintenance
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Private Residence, Carmel
Hardscape Residential Design/Build
Winner: Bruce Ewing Landscaping, Inc., Fort Wayne
Project: Schimmele Residence, Fort Wayne
Commercial Landscape Design / Build
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: St. Francis Hospital, Mooresville
Commercial Landscape Maintenance
Winner: Bruce Ewing Landscaping, Inc., Fort Wayne
Project: The Lutheran Park Corp, Fort Wayne
Commercial Installation
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: Purdue University – 1st Street Towers, West Lafayette
Hardscape Installation
Winner: Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Project: St. Elizabeth Hospital, East, Lafayette
Award of Merit
Rick Haggard, C.M. Hobbs, Inc
Nursery and Landscape Achievement Award
James Messmer, Vincennes University, Retired
Empoyee of the Year Award
Chris Huck, Aspen Outdoor Designs, Inc. Carmel

2009 AWARDS

Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso
Chicago Decking, Merrillville
Residential Landscape Maintenance
Primary Grounds, Greenwood
Private Residence, Greenwood
Hardscape Residential Design/Build
Bruce Ewing Landscaping, Inc, Fort Wayne
Private Residence, Fort Wayne
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso
Armagast Residence, Dyer
Commercial Landscape Maintenance
First Class Landscaping Inc., Indianapolis
The Village of West Clay, Carmel
Commercial Installation
Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Benesse Healing Garden, Shelbyville
Hardscape Commercial Design/Build
Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Benesse Healing Garden, Shelbyville
Hardscape Installation
Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis
Reid Healing/Meditation Garden, Richmond
Garden Center Design
Linton’s Elkhart
Linton’s Enchanted Gardens, Elkhart
Nursery & Landscape Achievement Award
2009 Nursery & Landscape Achievement Award Winner
Stan Brehob, Brehob Nursery (presented posthumously)
Employee of the Year
2009 Employee of the Year Winner
Tom Blee, Bruce Ewing Landscaping, Inc. and Mauro Hernandez, Becker Landscape Contractors
Award of Merit
2009 Award of Merit Winner
Tom Barrett, JT Barrett Enterprises

 

2008 AWARDS

Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Price Nurseries, Inc.
TriWay Mini-Golf Course, Plymouth
Category sponsored by Forest Commodities 
Residential Landscape Maintenance
Small’s Landscaping
Welsh Residence, Chesterton
 Hardscape Residential Design/Build
Small’s Landscaping
Puntillo Residence, Chesterton
Category sponsored by Greendell Mulch & Mix
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Calvin Landscape
Beatty Residence, Westfield
Nursery & Landscape Achievement Award
2008 Nursery & Landscape Achievement Award Winner
George Brenn, Four Seasons Landscaping Nursery
Employee of the Year
2008 Employee of the Year Winner
Dale Morris, Engledow Group
Award of Merit
2008 Award of Merit Winner
Dr. Robert D. Waltz, Office of Indiana State Chemist

Indiana Green Expo Best of Show Exhibit Booths:  
Equipment – Midwest Golf & Turf
Most Interactive – Miller Brothers, inc.
Green Goods – Perennials Plus
Hard Goods – Unilock

2007 AWARDS:

Award of Merit
Byron Green, Greendell Farms
Nursery and Landscape Achievement Award
Mitchell Kazmierzak
Employee of the Year
Sheryl Jarrett, Greendell Farms
Commercial Design/Build
Shane’s Landscape & Design, Inc., Fortville, IN
“Saxony Townhomes”
Commercial Installation
GardenArt, Inc., West Lafayette, IN
“PAO Hall for Visual and Performing Arts, Purdue University”Commercial Maintenance
Becker Landscape Contractors, Indianapolis, IN
“Saxony, Hamilton County”
Hardscape
Foegley Landscape, Inc., South Bend, IN
“Lafayette Falls”
Residential Design/Build
Small’s Landscaping, Valparaiso, IN
“Drasga Residence”
Residential Maintenance
Foegley Landscape, Inc. South Bend, IN
“Private Riverside Resort”
Indiana Green Expo 2008 – Best of Show Awards
Best of Show – Hardscape
Rogers Block
Best of Show – Green Goods
Brehob Nursery
Best of Show – Most Interactive
Stone Works
Best of Show – Equipment
Kenney Outdoor Solutions

2006 AWARDS:

Commercial Installation
Hubinger Landscaping Corp. Crown Point, IN
“Community Veteran’s Memorial”
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Foegley Landscape, Inc. South Bend, IN
“Timm Residence”

Landscape Maintenance – Residential

Accent Landscape, Inc. Lebanon, IN
“An American Zen Garden”
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Achievement
Dr. Michael Dana, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Award of Merit
Gordon Hobbs, C.M. Hobbs, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Employee of the Year

Loretta Walland, C.M. Hobbs, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Green Expo 2007Best Booth Awards
Best of Show – Hardscape
Schusters/Belgard
Best of Show – Most Interactive
Greendell Mulch
Best of Show – Equipment
Lastec
Best of Show – Green Goods
C.M. Hobbs, Inc.

2005 AWARDS:

Garden Center
Perkins Landscaping, Inc., Zionsville, IN
”Rail Trail Gardens”
Commercial Landscape Installation
Foegley Landscape, Inc., South Bend, IN
”Madison Center Clubhouse”
Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Accent Landscapes, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
”McCormick & Schmick’s Seafood Restaurant”
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Greenleaf Landscaping, Inc., Greenwood, IN
”Steenbergen Residence”
Residential Landscape Maintenance
Designscape Horticultural Services, Bloomington, IN
”Martin Residence”
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Achievement Award
James B. Kenny, Price Nurseries, Plymouth, IN
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Award of Merit
Bruce Cummings
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Employee of the Year
Marilyn Hall, Greendell Mulch & Mix, Mooresville, IN
P.L.A.N.T.S 2006 Best Booth Awards
Best Green Goods Booth
Lakeland Nursery, Silverlake, IN
Best Hard Goods Booth
Greendell Mulch & Mix, Mooresville, IN

2004 AWARDS:

Residential Design/Build
Aspen Outdoor Design/Build, Indianapolis, IN
Bick Residence Commercial Landscape Installation
Engledow Group, Carmel, IN
Clay TerraceResidential Landscape Maintenance
Accent Landscapes, Inc., Zionsville, IN
Roberts ResidenceCommercial Landscape Design/Build
Designscape Horticultural Services, Inc., Bloomington, IN
Cook, Inc., International HeadquartersCommercial Landscape Maintenance
Foegley Landscape, Inc.
Knollwood Park Villas
Granger, INIndiana Nursery and Landscape Acheivement Award
David Julius
Walnut Ridge Nursery & Garden CenterIndiana Nursery and Landscape Award of Merit
Mike Cline
Perkins Landscaping, Inc.Employee of the Year
Gloria Sooby
Gluesenkamp’s Designcape Horticultural Services, IncBest Booth Awards
Green Goods – The Cottage Gardens Perry , Ohio
Hard Goods – Rockwood Retaining Walls Rochester , MN

2003 AWARDS:

Residential Design/Build

Designscape Horticultural Services, Nashville, IN

Fred & Beth Cate Residence

Residential Maintenance

Designscape Horticultural Services, Nashville, IN
Fred & Beth Cate Residence

Commercial Maintenance

Designscape Horticultural Services, Nashville, IN
Stoneridge Development by Dr. Daniel Grossman

>Garden Center
Gardens on the Prairie, Division of Wayne’s Gardenscapes Lowell, IN

Indiana Nursery and Landscape Acheivement Award
Pete Sinnott of Servicescape, Michigan City
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Award of Merit
Dr. Harrison L. Flint, Retired, Purdue University
Employee of the Year
LuAnn Downton of Maschmeyer’s Nursery, Whiteland, Indiana
Best Booth Awards
Presented by JoEllen Meyers Sharp, The Hoosier Gardener to:
Hard Goods – Stone Center of Indiana
Green Goods – The Cottage Gardens

2002 AWARDS:

Nursery and Landscape Achievemnet Award
Pete Sinnott of Servicescape
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Award of Merit
Dr. Harrison L. Flint, Retired
Purdue University
Indiana Nursery and Landscape Award for Employee of the Year
LuAnn Downton of Maschmeyer’s Nursery
Whiteland, Indiana
Commercial Landscape Design/Build
The Village of West Clay
“Brenwick Development Co. Inc.”
Carmel, IN
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Farr Residenece
“Designscape Horticultural Services” – Nashville, IN
Landscape Maintenance – Residental
Farr Residenece
“Designscape Horticultural Services” – Nashville, IN

2001 AWARDS:

Garden Center Design
Linton’s – Elkart, IN
“Linton’s Garden Center/Floral Gift Shop”
Elkhart, IN
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Foegley Landscape, Inc. – South Bend, IN
“Darlene Lowe’s Residence” –
Cassapolis, MI
Landscape Maintenance – Commercial
Greenfield Landscape Services, Inc. – Goshen, IN
“Springbrooke” – Goshen, IN
Landscape Maintenance – Residential
Accent Landscape, Inc. – Carmel, IN
“Scott Jones Residence” -Carmel, IN

 

2000 AWARDS:

Residential Landscape Design/Build
New Vistas Landscaping – Goshen, IN
“Country Garden for All Seasons”- Elkhart, IN

Commercial Installation
Designscape – Nashville, IN
“Holiday Inn” – Columbus, IN

Landscape Maintenance – Commercial
Designscape – Nashville, IN
“Holiday Inn” – Columbus, IN

Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Apple House, Inc. – Terre Haute, IN
“Garden Center Project” – Terre Haute, IN

Landscape Maintenance – Residential
Fogley Landscape, Inc. – South Bend, IN
“Hiler Residence” – South Bend, IN

1999 AWARDS:

Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Becker Landscape – Indianapolis, IN
“White River Gardens – Indianapolis, IN”
Landscape Maintenance – Residential
Becker Landscape – Indianapolis, IN
“Schnitzius Residence”

1998 AWARDS:

Garden Center
Thorton Gardens, Elkhart
Landscape Maintenance – Residential
Designscape – Nashville, IN
“The Mohrhauser Retreat”
Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Fogley Landscape, Inc. – South Bend, IN
“Shiojiri, Japanese Garden”

1997 AWARDS:

Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Greenleaf Landscaping – Indianapolis, IN
“Cancer Survivors Park”
Residential Landscape Design/Build
Hubinger Landscape Corp. – Crown Point, IN
“Beckman Residence”
1996 AWARD: Residential Landscape Design/Build
Thornton Gardens – Elkhart, IN
“Cook Residence”

1995 AWARDS:

Residential Landscape Design/Build
Becker Landscape Contractors – Fishers, IN “Rooney/Shuff Residence”
Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Allen Landscape – Highland,IN
“Munster Community Hospital, Roof Garden”
Landscape Maintenance – Residential

Becker Landscape Contractors – Fishers, IN
“J. Whelan Residence”
Landscape Maintenance – Commercial

Allen Landscape – Highland, IN
“St. Margaret Hospital Campus North”

1994 AWARDS:

Residential Landscape Design/Build
Bush Company Inc. – Noblesville, IN “Private Residence”
Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Landscapes Unlimited – Zionsville,IN
“The Woodlands at Irishman’s Run Farm”
Landscape Maintenance – Residential
Designscape Horticultural Services – Bloomington, IN
“Schmalz Residence”

 

1993 AWARDS:

Residential Landscape Design/Build
Thornton Nursery – Elkhart, IN
“Bryan Residence”
Garden Center Design
Aquarius Water Gardens, Glen and Pam Wuest
“Display Garden”

 

1992 AWARDS:

Residential Landscape Design/Build
Ski Landscape, Mark T. Reynolds
“Residence-At-The-Lake”
Commercial Landscape Design/Build
Rian Landscape, Mike Rian
“Project Gables of White River”

Show Comments